56th Annual General Clinton Canoe Regatta
2018 Schedule of Events

56th Annual General Clinton Canoe Regatta
2018 Schedule of Events

Carnival Rides by Main Event Amusements
Wristband Specials $20 - Friday 6-10  Sat 1-5 Sat 6-10 Sun 1-5 Sun 6-10  Mon 1-5
Flea Market and Craft Area All weekend
Friday May 25 - Free Parking/Free Admission
       Compliments of Amphenol Corp and Sidney Federal Credit Union

5:30 PM  Grounds open w/ National Anthem
5:30 PM  Craft and Flea Market
5:30 PM  Bainbridge Business Showcase - Sponsored by Afton Tent
Rental
6:00 PM Taste of the Regatta - Sponsored by Pine Ridge Grocery
      Sample Local Wines, Food, Entertainment, and Ale
6:00 PM - Local Singers featuring Judy Pitel, Danika Clair and
Sarah Hovey
7:30 PM - Rylee Lum
8:30 PM - Elvis Tribute show featuring Aric McKown

Saturday May 26- $8 Car Load Parking/No Admission
KIDS DAY
Bicycle Giveaway by Main Event Amusements

9 AM The Clinton Clash Wrestling Tournament in memory of Gary Seymour
9 AM   11th Annual Dan Elwood Memorial 5k Run and TRB 1Mile Walk for
Hospice
11 AM Craft and Flea Market
11 AM Bainbridge Business Showcase - Sponsored by Afton Tent Rental
1 PM Children’s Entertainment - Presented by Cortland County Health
Department
Live Entertainment all day featuring Silly Lilly Puppets and
BubbleMania
1 PM Woodshed Prophets Unplugged - Acoustic set from local favorites
2 PM Animal Adventure - Come get up close to the animals - Presented by
SFCU
3 PM Jericho Arts Council - Canoe Chair Auction
5:30  PM 2018 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony - Presented by Upturn
Industries
8 PM Country Music Nite Featuring SUNDOWN - Presented by Catskill Shed
Company
Playing Country and Country Rock Favorites
10 PM (approx) FIREWORKS Presented ACCO Brands

Sunday May 27 - $8 Carload Parking/No Admission

9 AM 3 on 3 Soccer Tournament
11 AM Craft and Flea Market
11 AM Bainbridge Business Showcase - Sponsored by Afton Tent Rental
1 PM Corn Hole Tournament near Michelob Ultra tent
2 PM The Regatta Music Festival in the Michelob Ultra Tent
        Featuring Swamp Drivers - 1:00 PM
Gravelding Brothers Band - 5:00 PM
Wreckless Marci - 8:30 PM
6 PM Regatta’s Got Talent Presented by Northern Star Productions in Pavilion
10 PM (approx) FIREWORKS Presented NBT Bank

Monday May 28 - $8 Carload Parking/No Admission

10 AM Bainbridge Memorial Day parade - Main St.
11 AM Craft and Flea Market
11 AM Bainbridge Business Showcase - Sponsored by Afton Tent Rental
1 PM Rising Star Productions Youth Talent Showcase
11 AM Park Opens….It’s Race Day……
Tune to WCDO AM/FM or <http://www.wcdolive.com/> for live race coverage!
56th Annual General Clinton Canoe Regatta
2018 Race Schedule


Friday May 25 - Free Parking/Free Admission
    

12 PM - 8 PM 70 Mile Race Packet Pick-UP at General Clinton
Park
5 PM Park Open
6 PM The Coca-Cola Generation Gap Race (Sidney Fishing
Access)


Saturday May 26 - $8 Carload Parking/Free Admission

12 PM -   7 PM 70 Mile Race Packet Pick-UP at General Clinton
Park
12 PM - 11 PM Park Open
1:10 PM 2 Person Scout Endurance Race
1:20 PM Boy & Girl Scout/Youth Races (Latham Corners)
1:30 PM Boy & Girl Scout Races (Rock Inn Landing)
2:15 PM Boy & Girl Scout Races (East Guilford)
2:30 PM C-1 & K-1 Youth Races (Sidney Fishing Access) -
Sponsored by Scoville-Meno
C-2 Youth Races (Sidney Fishing Access)
4 PM Youth Trophy Presentation
5:30 PM (approx) Scout Trophy Presentation
10 PM (approx) FIREWORKS by ACCO Brands

Sunday May 27 - $8 Carload Parking/Free Admission

10 AM -  3 PM Stand Up Paddleboard Demo and fun races at
Brookwood Point, Cooperstown, NY
12 PM -   5 PM 70 Mile Race Packet Pick-UP at Brookwood
Point, Cooperstown, NY
12 PM - 11 PM Park Open
9 AM Grand Prix Relay - Oneonta 
12 PM 15 Mile Sprint Races (Unadilla Fishing Access)
4:30 PM (approx) Trophy Presentation
10 PM (approx) FIREWORKS by NBT Bank

Monday May 28 - $8 Carload Parking/Free Admission

12 PM - 7 PM Park Open….. It’s Race Day……Tune to WCDO
AM/FM for update reports!
            For continuous coverage of the race go to
wcdolive.com

70 MILE START LOCATION - BROOKWOOD POINT 6000 ST HWY
80 COOPERSTOWN, NY

6 AM Start Stock Aluminum, Recreation, Open Endurance,
NYMCRA Stock, C4 Classes
6:30 AM Start C-1 70 and C-1 Pro Classes & Kayak
7:30 AM Start PRO and Competition Cruising Classes - NOTE
NEW START TIME
5 PM (approx) Finisher patches/plagues and Racers Dinner in
Pavilion
5 PM (approx) Trophy Presentation and awards in tent by river